Monoi de tahiti is an extraordinary oil for skin and hair care. It has been shown to hydrate the skin rapidly and reduce transepidermal waterloss.
Monoi is a precious and exotic essential oil , manufatcured in polynesia, from handpicking the tiare flowers to storage and shipping of the final product. The authentic oil is then produced by soaking/maserating the flowers. During this natural process these gorgeous little flowers release their unique properties and legendary virtues.
Key Benefits: hydrating and soothing
Scientific name: Gardenia Tahitensis
Plant part: Flower leaves
Country of Origin: French Polynesia
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Aroma: buttery, flowery
Odor Strength: mild
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity
For internal use:please consult a healthcare professional
Safety: Safe for kids, under parent supervision. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use. Possible skin sensitivity. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.
Product was enhanced for topical use by adding natural phospholpids solved in natural MCT oil. ORGANIC MONOI OIL (99%) MADE WITH PHOSPOHOLIPIDS | CLEAN | VEGAN | CRUELTY FREE | SUGGESTED USAGE: PATCH TEST ON
SKIN BEFORE APPLICATION | CAUTION: AVOID CONTACT WITH EYES
Ingredients (INCI): Gardenia tahitensis (Monoi) oil (organic), Capric Caprylic
Triglycerides (MCT) oil, Hydrogenated Phosphatidylcholin